BREAKING

Friday, December 8, 2017

Over 170 Companies and Individuals Win Energy Efficiency Awards



Wazzup Pilipinas!

STAUNCH ENERGY DEFENDER: Energy Secretary Alfonso Cusi with Assistant Secretary Robert Uy and Senior Undersecretary Jesus Cristino Posadas and UNIDO's Representative Tonilyn Lim conferred the Special Recognition Award to Senator Sherwin Gatchalian during the 35th Don Emilio Abello Energy Efficiency Awards (DEAEEA) held last 7 December at the Passion Restaurant, Maxims Hotel in Pasay City. The prestigious award is given to an individual who served the country through honed, crafted knowledge and talents on energy efficiency and conservation.

The DEAEEA is an annual awarding ceremony held every December to honor and recognize individuals and organizations with an outstanding performance in energy efficiency and conservation which greatly contributes to proper energy management. #ESafetyMo

The Department of Energy (DOE) honored over 170 establishments and energy stakeholders during the 35th Don Emilio Abello Energy Efficiency Awards (DEAEEA) on 7 December 2017 at the Passion Restaurant, Maxims Hotel in Pasay City.

Energy Secretary Alfonso G. Cusi together with Undersecretary Jesus P. Posadas, Assistant Secretary Robert Uy, and Mr. Gerry Manares, Chairman of DEAEEA Technical Evaluation Committee conferred the awards in seven (7) categories: Special Recognition Award to an Individual, Secretary’s Award, Hall of Fame Award, Outstanding Award and Outstanding Energy Managers Award, Citation Award and Special Award. Special recognition was also given to ASEAN Energy Efficiency and Conservation Awardees, the top ten performers in the Government Energy Management Program (GEMP), experts and implementers of Energy Management Systems.

With the collective energy efficiency measures, Cusi said, “more than 1 million megawatt-hours of electricity or PHP 9.7 billion has been saved, or an equivalent of 512 million kilograms of CO2 emissions.”

“Energy efficiency is but a small part of our efforts to forge an environmentally sustainable energy sector,” he added.

Cusi said “Our efforts have not gone unnoticed. For 3 years in a row, we have ranked 1st in environmental sustainability on the World Energy Council’s Energy Trilemma Index.”

The Secretary emphasized the vital role of the consumers in achieving a sustainable future. He said that “with the right information, consumers will be better equipped to exercise their power of choice and make more efficient use of energy.”

The 35th DEAEEA were given to the following individuals and establishments:

Special Recognition Award: Senator Sherwin Gatchalian

Secretary’s Award: San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp.-Manila Plastics Plant

Hall of Fame Award:
1. 6750 Office Tower
2. Greenbelt 3
3. Holcim Philippines, Inc.-Bulacan Plant
4. Dole Philippines, Inc.-Upper Valley (DUVO) Cannery
5. First Farmers Holding Corporation
6. IBM Philippines, Inc.-Building J UP AyalaLand Technohub
7. Toshiba Information Equipment (Phils.), Inc.-CIP Site

Outstanding Award and Outstanding Energy Managers Award:
1. U.P. Town Center/ Francis S. Tenefrancia
2. Pavilion Mall/ Jesus V. Nacubuan, Jr.
3. Glorietta 3/ Ransie E. De Sahagun
4. Tutuban Center/ Joven C. Cristobal
5. Greenbelt 5/ Armin Lexter G. Tan
6. Greenbelt 3/ Armin Lexter G. Tan
7. Greenbelt 4/ Alvin Bryan S. Musngi
8. Greenbelt 1/ John Ignatius R. Laplana
9. The District North Point/ Leopoldo Nino A. Jayme
10. Market! Market!/ Edwin B. Villanueva
11. Nestle Philippines, Inc. - Lipa Factory/ Lester A. Adviento
12. Nestle Philippines, Inc. -Tanauan Factory/ Edwin E. Erasquin
13. Froneri Philippines, Inc.-Pulilan Factory/ Dennis V. Sibulo
14. San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp.- San Fernando Beverage Packaging Plant/ Fernand V. Rivera
15. San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp. Metal Closure & Lithography Plant San Fernando Pampanga/ Marciano P. Payumo, Jr.
16. San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp.-Canlubang PET & Caps Plant/ Mario M. Mabaga
17. San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp.-Manila Plastics Plant/ Joey A. Lingbaoan
18. San Miguel Brewery Inc.-San Fernando Brewery/ Florito F. Santos
19. San Miguel Brewery, Inc.-Davao Brewery/ Wigbert Michael R. Blardony
20. San Miguel Brewery, Inc.-Bacolod Brewery/ Rofuat L. Lu
21. San Miguel Brewery Inc.-Sta. Rosa Plant/ Rofuat L. Lu
22. Manila Water Company, Inc. -Lucban Pumping Station/ John Paul Galman
23. Continental Temic Electronics Philippines, Inc./ Edgar I. Bondoc
24. Maynilad Water Services, Inc.-La Mesa Treatment Plant 2/ John Gerald H. De Jesus
25. Maynilad Water Services, Inc.-La Mesa Treatment Plant 1/ Adrianne Rose G. Castillo
26. Shopwise San Pedro/ Senorito Gejis
27. Shopwise Sta. Rosa/ Vince Dacanay
28. Shopwise Sucat/ Renz Francisco
29. Shopwise Vito Cruz/ Venancio Peralta
30. Shopwise Harrison Plaza/ Mark Anthony Francia
31. Shopwise Imus/ Herminio Saulog
32. Shopwise Commonwealth/ Jerson Fugen
33. Shopwise Basak Cebu/ Jaworski Rendar
34. Shopwise Araneta/ Nercy Jane Torilla
35. HSBC Centre/ Matthew Earl I. Ramoso
36. 6750 Office Tower/ Patrick Joseph V. Penacerrada
37. Convergys One Building/ Ruth K. Adaro
38. UP-AyalaLand Technohub/ John Boris R. Austria
39. Baguio AyalaLand Technohub/ William Z. Santiago
40. MSE Building/ Charles C. Hernandez
41. Universal RE Condo Corporation/ Lolita T. Vicente
42. Glorietta 2 BPO/ Mark Ryan T. Quierrez
43. Serendra Retail/ Diego Angelo C. Gonzalez
44. Bonifacio Technology Center/ Marvin John M. Gacula
45. KGB Building/ Julian C. Cuartero, Jr.
46. The Mind Museum/ John Adam P. Sumbillo
47. Maybank Corporate Center / Felipe A. Ladignon, Jr.
48. Genpact Services LLC-Plaz@ A Bldg./ Arnold P. Pagcaliwagan
49. Genpact Services LLC-Vector 2 Bldg./ Raymond Angelo Pedracio
50. Citibank Square Condominium Corporation/ Richard V. Teodocio
51. Nexperia Philippines, Inc./ Ramil A. Soriano
52. Toshiba Information Equipment (Phils.), Inc.-LTI Site/ Rolando G. Arciaga
53. AGC Flat Glass Philippines, Inc./ Alfred G. Pascual
54. JY Campos Centre/ Judith Monica C. Cu
55. Honda Cars Philippines, Inc./ Reginald M. Castillo
56. Robinsons Fuente/ Manuel T. Llagas
57. Robinsons Place Angeles/ Leo S. Galuego
58. Robinsons Place Antique/ Sunny A. Deramas
59. Robinsons Place Palawan/ Elmer B. Borejon
60. Eagle Cement Corporation/ Danny S. Madriaga
61. Holcim Philippines, Inc.-Bulacan Plant/ Samuel O. Manlosa, Jr.
62. IBM Philippines, Inc. -Building J / Nicasio Bordeos, Jr.
63. IBM Philippines, Inc.-Two Evo Tech Building/ Nicasio Bordeos, Jr.
64. IBM Philippines, Inc.-Building E/ Timitty Joseph Amparo
65. Pepsi Cola Products Phils, Inc.-Davao Plant/ Larry James V. Agustin
66. Pepsi Cola Products Phils, Inc.-Cebu Plant/ Erwin Avergonzado
67. Dole Philippines, Inc.-Upper Valley (DUVO) Cannery/ Tomas A. Socorin
68. Dole Philippines, Inc.-Cannery Complex/ Wilson Peria
69. Philippine Mining Service Corp -Bohol Plant/ Paul M. Espina
70. Canon Business Machines (Philippines), Inc./ Hiroki Matsubayashi
71. ON Semiconductor Philippines, Inc.-Carmona Plant/ Ramil Mandocdoc
72. First Farmers Holding Corporation/ Beau G. Ruiz
73. International Wiring Systems (Phils.) Corp. / Leslie T. Baun
74. New Carcar Manufacturing Inc./ Leeman R. Aguirre
75. Toshiba Information Equipment (Phils.), Inc.-CIP Site/ Roberto B. Tan

Citation Award:
1. Fairview Terraces
2. Glorietta 5
3. Greenbelt 2
4. TriNoma Mall
5. One E-Com Center
6. SM City Manila
7. SM Mall of Asia
8. SM City Fairview
9. SM City Clark
10. SM Southmall
11. SM Delgado
12. SM Harrison
13. Maynilad Water Services, Inc.-Tondo Sewage Pumping Plant
14. Shopwise Filinvest
15. Marketplace by Rustan's Rockwell
16. Tower One & Exchange Plaza.
17. Teleperformance Center Ayala
18. ON Semiconductor SSMP Philippines Corp.
19. CitiTower Condominium Corporation
20. Robinsons Place Tagaytay-Summit Ridge Promenade
21. Robinsons Place Ilocos
22. Robinsons Place Cainta
23. San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp-Manila Glass Plant
24. San Miguel Brewery Inc.-Polo Brewery

Special Award:
1. Ecotower
2. Metrobank Card Corporation
3. Shell Shared Service (Asia) B.V.
4. Manila Water Company, Inc. -San Juan Pumping Station
5. Manila Water Company, Inc. -Balara Pumping Station
6. Two E-Com Center
7. SM Center Pasig
8. SM City Bacoor
9. SM City Marikina
10. SM City Cebu
11. SM City Masinag
12. Maynilad Water Services, Inc.-La Mesa Pump Station & Reservoir
13. Shopwise Antipolo
14. Bonifacio High Street -East
15. BPI-Philam Life Alabang Condo Corp.
16. Vertex One Building
17. Solaris One
18. Ayala Museum
19. Glorietta 5 BPO
20. The District Imus
21. Metropoint Mall
22. San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp.-Metal Closure & Lithography Plant Cebu
23. Forum Robinsons (Pioneer)
24. Steel Asia Manufacturing Corp.-Meycauayan Bulacan Plant
25. Pepsi Cola Products Phils, Inc.-Tanauan Plant
26. Pepsi Cola Products Philippines, Inc. San Fernando Plant
27. Nestle Philippines, Inc.-Cabuyao Factory
28. IBM Philippines, Inc.-Hanston Building

ASEAN Energy Award:
1. Maynilad Water Services, Inc.-La Mesa Treatment Plant 2
2. BPI-Philam Life Makati Condominium Corporation
3. Ayala Malls Solenad 3
4. Greenbelt 5
5. Serin
6. San Miguel Yamamura Fuso Molds Corporation
7. ON Semiconductor Philippines, Inc.-Carmona Plant
8. Continental Temic Electronic (Phils), Inc.
9. SM Jazz Mall
10. SM Seaside City-Cebu
11. Five E-com Center
12. One E-com Center

Government Energy Management Program (GEMP) Award:
1. Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas
2. Center for International Trade Expositions and Missions
3. Department of Agrarian Reform
4. Department of Environment and Natural Resources
5. Forest Management Bureau
6. Mariano Marcos State University
7. Metropolitan Waterworks and Sewerage System
8. National Housing Authority
9. National Irrigation Administration-UPRIIS
10. Philippine National Oil Company

The DOE also recognized the newly certified National Experts on Energy Management Systems (EnMS) as well the companies who have installed the EnMS under the DOE-Philippine Industrial Energy Efficiency Project (PIEEP). These include Job Jacob Gonzales, Desiderio Caliba, Erick Estiller and Val Gregana who were trained by international experts of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization. Energy Management System Project Implementers of the EnMS include Chowking Highland Commissary, Sucat Plant; Chowking Highland Commissary, Muntinlupa Plant; Tong Hsing Electronics (Phils), Inc.; and Coca-Cola FEMSA Philippines, Inc.-Canlubang Plant.

The 35th DEAEEA winners have been carefully selected by the members of the Technical Evaluation Committee composed of the DOE, Pilipinas Shell Petroleum Corporation, MERALCO, Petron Corporation, Philippine National Oil Company, National Power Corporation, Energy Practitioners Association of the Philippines, Philippine Energy Conservation Center, Inc., Energy Development Utilization Foundation, Inc., and Chevron Philippines.

The DEAEEA was named after Don Emilio Abello, a pioneer in the enercon movement whose commitment to the conservation of energy was demonstrated through prudent policy formulation and an intensive information drive. These efforts gave birth to the DEAEEA that honors outstanding performers in energy efficiency and conservation in the business, industrial, commercial and power sectors, as well as individuals with exceptional contributions in energy management.



“E-SAVING” EXCELLENCE AWARD: Energy Secretary Alfonso Cusi together with DOE Senior Undersecretary Jesus Posadas, Assistant Secretary Robert Uy and Technical Evaluation Committee Chair Mr. Gerry Manares presented the Secretary's Award to the representatives of San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp. - Manila Plastics Plant during the 35th Don Emilio Abello Energy Efficiency Awards (DEAEEA) held last 7 December at the Passion Restaurant, Maxims Hotel in Pasay City. The Secretary's Award is the highest recognition to be conferred in the ceremony and is given to a former Hall of Fame awardee with the highest Percent Energy Conservation (PECO) rating of not lower than 15%.

The other awards presented during the DEAEEA ceremony were: Special Recognition Award, Hall of Fame Award, Outstanding Award and Outstanding Energy Managers Award, Citation Award, Special Award, ASEAN Energy Award and the Government Energy Management Program (GEMP) Award. #E-SAFETY MO




THE EVALUATORS: The DOE also recognized the 35th DEAEEA Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) who were tasked to apply their technical expertise and skills in coming up with the criteria and the selection process for the different award categories. Members of the TEC are composed of the DOE, Pilipinas Shell Petroleum Corporation, MERALCO, Petron Corporation, Philippine National Oil Company, National Power Corporation, Energy Practitioners Association of the Philippines, Philippine Energy Conservation Center, Inc., Energy Development Utilization Foundation, Inc., and Chevron Philippines. Presenting the plaque of recognition are Energy Secretary Alfonso Cusi, Undersecretary Jesus Cristino Posadas and Assistant Secretary Robert Uy. #E-SAFETY MO

About ""

WazzupPilipinas.com is the fastest growing and most awarded blog and social media community that has transcended beyond online media. It has successfully collaborated with all forms of media namely print, radio and television making it the most diverse multimedia organization. The numerous collaborations with hundreds of brands and organizations as online media partner and brand ambassador makes WazzupPilipinas.com a truly successful advocate of everything about the Philippines, and even more since its support extends further to even international organizations including startups and SMEs that have made our country their second home.

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2013 Wazzup Pilipinas News and Events
Design by FBTemplates | BTT