BREAKING

Connect With Us

Thursday, September 8, 2016

List of Winners at the 66th Palanca Awards


Wazzup Pilipinas!

Fifty-one literary personalities emerged as winners in the recently concluded 66th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards). Among this year’s victors, 24 were first-time winners and one contender took home prizes in two separate categories.

The Carlos Palanca Foundation, Inc., the Awards’ organizer and sponsor, received entries in 20 categories, as the Novel and Nobela categories were not opened this year. Distinguished judges handpicked from their respective areas of expertise evaluated the submissions.

The awarding ceremony had multi-awarded actor, director, and theater artist Antonio “Tony” Mabesa as speaker and guest of honor. Mabesa is a professor emeritus at the University of the Philippines, for which he founded Dulaang UP. Mabesa was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for a stellar career spanning six decades, during which he was involved in countless productions and has mentored students who eventually carved their own names in the industry.

The Palanca Awards is the longest-running literary competition in the Philippines and is considered as the gold standard in writing excellence. Named after the businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., it aims to both enrich Philippine Literature by giving incentives to writers and serve as a treasury of Philippine literary gems.


Following is the list of winners of the 66th Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION
KABATAAN SANAYSAY
1st Prize          Mikaela Lu Apollo                               Hulagway sa Rabaw ng Tubig
2nd Prize         Harvey D. Lor                                      Minsan Nag-Selfie ang Isang Propagandista
3rd Prize          Jason Renz D. Barrios                        Ang Pinakamagandang Pamato sa Larong Piko
School Prize    Jubilee Christian Academy

KABATAAN ESSAY
1st Prize          Jill Esther V. Parreño                                      To Thine Own Self Be True
2nd Prize         Dawn Gabriela Emmanuele G. Dela Rosa    Then The Abstract Was Misunderstood
3rd Prize          Alpheus Matthew D. Llantero                         iThink, Therefore iAm

FILIPINO DIVISION
MAIKLING KUWENTO
1st Prize          Orlando A. Oliveros                            Ang Daga
2nd Prize         Emmanuel T. Barrameda                   Bangkera
3rd Prize          Paolo Miguel G. Tiausas                     Cutter
  
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
1st Prize          Annalyn Leyesa-Go                            Ang Nakabibilib na si Lola Ising
2nd Prize         Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera             May Pula
3rd Prize          Eugene Y. Evasco                              Ambon ng Liwanag

SANAYSAY
1st Prize          Christopher S. Rosales                       Pugon na De-Gulong
2nd Prize         Eugene Y. Evasco                              Mga Pagsasanay sa Paggalugad ng Siyudad
3rd Prize          Segundo Matias                                  #PaperDolls

TULA
1st Prize          Mark Anthony S. Angeles                   'Di Lang Lalang
2nd Prize         Louie Jon Agustin Sanchez                Tempus Per Annum at Iba pang Tula
3rd Prize          Allan John Andres                               #PagsisiyasatSaSugat

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA
1st Prize          German Villanueva Gervacio             Ang Totoo, Raya, Ang buwan ay Itlog ng Butiki
2nd Prize         John Patrick F. Solano                       Tiniklop-tiklop na Bugtong
3rd Prize          Vijae Orquia Alquisola                        Awit ng Bakwit

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
1st Prize          Real Name: Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca          Bait                                      
                                Literary Name:  Guelan Varela-Luarca             
2nd Prize         Mark Adrian Crisostomo Ho                                       Billboard
3rd Prize          Ma. Cecilia C. De La Rosa                                         Ang Mga Bisita ni Jean

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
1st Prize          WALANG NAGWAGI
2nd Prize         WALANG NAGWAGI
3rd Prize          Full name:  Carlito P. Casaje               Chiaroscuro
                        Literary Name:  Lito Casaje               

DULANG PAMPELIKULA
1st Prize          Jimmy F. Flores                                              Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin
2nd Prize         Real Full Name: Ericdante Cabahug             Deadma Walking
                        Literary Name:  Eric Cabahug           
3rd Prize          Real Full Name: Ymmanwel Rico Provinio    Alay ng Lupa sa Daing ng Dagat               
                        Literary Name:  Raffaell Orotyerro    


REGIONAL DIVISION
SHORT STORY – CEBUANO
1st Prize          CD Borden                                          Tigpamaba sa Magay
2nd Prize         Gumer M. Rafanan                             Lumba
3rd Prize          Manuel M. Avenido, Jr.                       Estatwa

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON
1st Prize          Ritchie D. Pagunsan                           Ang Panaad
2nd Prize         Early Sol A. Gadong                           Nagakaangay nga Panapton
3rd Prize          Alain Russ G. Dimzon                        Bahal Nga Tuba

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO
1st Prize          NO WINNER
2nd Prize         NO WINNER
3rd Prize          Roy V. Aragon                                    Pamulinawen
  
ENGLISH DIVISION
SHORT STORY
1st Prize          Richard C. Cornelio                            Zoetrope
2nd Prize         Larissa Mae R. Suarez                       Sundays at the Cardozas'
3rd Prize          Michelle Abigail Tiu Tan                     Things that Matter

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize          NO WINNER
2nd Prize         NO WINNER
3rd Prize          Joemar L. Furigay                               Saranggola

ESSAY
1st Prize          Joel Vega                                            A View From Masada
2nd Prize         Hammed Q. Bolotaolo                        Circle
3rd Prize          Maria Roselle G. Umlas                     Lip Reading

POETRY
1st Prize          Ana Maria K. Lacuesta                       Hush Harbor
2nd Prize         Dr. Merlinda Bobis                              Accidents of Composition
3rd Prize          Angela Gabrielle Fabunan                  Homecoming Collection

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize          NO WINNER
2nd Prize         Jaime An Lim                                      The Small Bright Things
3rd Prize          Patricia Celina A. Ngo                        Miniature Masterpieces

ONE-ACT PLAY
1st Prize          Peter Solis Nery                                 Tic-Tac-Toe
2nd Prize         Robert Arlo DeGuzman                      1990
3rd Prize          Patrick James Manongdo Valera       Gawani's First Dance

FULL-LENGTH PLAY
1st Prize          Joachim Emilio B. Antonio                  The Floret Road
2nd Prize         NO WINNER

3rd Prize          Michael Aaron C. Gomez                   Tirador ng Tinago

About ""

WazzupPilipinas.com is the fastest growing and most awarded blog and social media community that has transcended beyond online media. It has successfully collaborated with all forms of media namely print, radio and television making it the most diverse multimedia organization. The numerous collaborations with hundreds of brands and organizations as online media partner and brand ambassador makes WazzupPilipinas.com a truly successful advocate of everything about the Philippines, and even more since its support extends further to even international organizations including startups and SMEs that have made our country their second home.

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2013 Wazzup Pilipinas News and Events
Design by FBTemplates | BTT